Home » Archive by category 'Education and Careers'

Rocket girls: Ursuline summer camp brings together girls who share interest in fields traditionally staffed by men

By

Staff reporter

 

WILMINGTON — With the Wilmington skyline just a mile or so away, 16 sixth- through eighth-grade girls, a high school senior and two teachers prepared to launch a series of water rockets in the field next to the reservoir behind Ursuline Academy. The teachers, Amanda Williams and Alicia Burd, took care of the launches while the students stood some 30 meters away measuring the heights and flight durations of the rockets.

The girls were part of Ursuline’s second annual STEAM Summer Scholars’ Academy, learning about science, technology, engineering, arts and math in a fun and relaxed atmosphere. Read more »

Comments Off

Citing Marianist mission, University of Dayton divests from fossil fuel

By

Catholic News Service

WASHINGTON (CNS) — Ohio’s Marianist-run University of Dayton plans to divest from fossil fuel companies in an effort to more closely follow the order’s charism and church teaching on the environment.

In a June 23 announcement, the university said the decision came in a unanimous board of trustees vote May 15. The university is believed to be the first Catholic institution of higher education to divest from coal, oil and natural gas industries. Read more »

Comments Off

Ursuline wins Superstars in Education award

By

 

WILMINGTON – Ursuline Academy has been recognized as a 2014 Superstars in Education award winner for technology by the Delaware State Chamber of Commerce and the Partnership Inc. The school was cited for its one-to-one laptop program and is the only private school to receive the designation in the technology category.

Superstars in Education is a statewide program that “recognizes Delaware educators who have implemented and sustained best teaching practices and unique educational programs that have contributed to improved student skill development and increased academic achievement,” according to Ursuline. Read more »

Comments Off

Good Shepherd students hope Md. lawmakers pass education credit bills

By

For The Dialog

 

PERRYVILLE, Md. — Seventh- and eighth-grade students at Good Shepherd School had anticipated a trip to Annapolis on March 4 to not only learn about the legislative process but to participate in it by urging their state senator and state delegates to back a Maryland Education Credit. Read more »

Comments Off

Snow daze: Schools adjusting schedules to make up for lost time

By

Staff reporter

 

The bill for all the school days canceled due to snow and, in one case, the cold, has come due, and students and staff at Catholic schools in the diocese will be paying with some previously scheduled vacation.

Louis DeAngelo, superintendent of Catholic schools, said schools will have to make up a maximum of six snow days, a number many schools had already reached after two more days were lost to inclement weather on Feb. 13 and 14. Read more »

Comments Off

Introducing a transition year after kindergarten at All Saints

By

Staff reporter

 

ELSMERE – Kindergarten students who could benefit from a transition year before beginning first grade will have that option beginning next fall at All Saints Catholic School. The Elsmere school is launching a pre-first grade that will prepare youngsters academically and socially for the changes that come with first grade. Read more »

Comments Off

Archmere students develop app they hope will save lives

February 7th, 2014 Posted in Education and Careers, Our Diocese, Youth Tags: ,

By

Staff reporter

 

CLAYMONT — When Typhoon Haiyan decimated the Philippines in November, residents and others caught up in its destruction found their cell phones rendered useless because tele- communications infrastructure was gone. A group of students from Archmere Academy saw an opportunity amid the tragedy to alleviate this kind of situation in the future.

Five boys – juniors Andrew Hurst, Christian Kraft and Nick McIntyre, and sophomores Joseph Spall and Greg McCord – developed coNextGen for the Verizon Innovative App Challenge, a nationwide contest for middle and high school students to apply their knowledge and creativity to address a need or problem in their community. Archmere’s team, under the guidance of computer science teacher Jared Campbell, won the Delaware competition before being eliminated in the regional round. Read more »

Comments Off

Delaware Catholic high schools announce scholarship winners

By

The seven Catholic high schools in Delaware have announced which eighth-grade students have earned scholarships for the 2014-15 academic year. All information has been provided by the schools.

 

St. Thomas More Academy

Delaware

Holy Cross: Nicole Pinera, Guilia Randazzo

Jefferson: Alya Lahiff

Sussex Academy: Ryan Anderson, Elise Conlin

Smyrna Middle: Ryan Dean

 

Maryland

Most Blessed Sacrament: Caroline Pasquariell, Michaelson Capuano, Chloe Sass

 

Ursuline Academy

Delaware

Ursuline: Hannah Ali, Yara Awad, Maxon Blow, Lauren Chua, Maggie Connolly, Mary Goodridge, Dominique Kendus, Annelisa Lyles, Erin McGrellis

St. Mary Magdalen: Madelyn Heck, Nicole Kelly, Rita Offutt, Anna Zdunek

Christ the Teacher: Amber Owens

St. John the Beloved: Emily Sardo

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Sadie Ward

Independence: Riley Beck, Natalie Comer, Cameron Johnson, Esha Mishra, Sophia Riveros, Amy Thomson

Springer: Chelsea Gbemudu

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Madison Larmore

P.S. DuPont: Emma Lucey, Hannah Ward

Cab Calloway: Giavanna Mariano, Annie Nguyen

H.B. DuPont: Alexis Ward

 

Pennsylvania

St. Philomena: Elizabeth Brutsche

Kennett Middle: Theodora Elliman, Jasmine MacFarlane,

 

New Jersey

Woodland Country Day: Olivia O’Donnell

 

Maryland

Patterson Mill: Kathryn Perrault

 

St. Mark’s High School

Delaware

St. Mary Magdalen: Liam Lehane, Anna Gallo, William Hoffman

St. John the Beloved: Grady McPeak Timothy Rubini, Mollie Russell, Connor Daniel, Rachel Staib, Erin Derick

Christ the Teacher: Lorenzo Alafriz, Nicole Kirk, Jessica Lawless, Corey O’Donnell, Patricia Ortega, Conner Bolinski, Emily Sipko, Joshua Venti

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Maria DiStefano, Brendan Wilhelm

Holy Angels: Heather Little, Marigrace Ferrill, Juliana Stape, Nicholas Kayatta

St. Elizabeth: Evelyn Welsh

All Saints: Brandon Dongfack, Eric Hendrixson, Katherine Husbands, Meaghan Kane

St. Ann’s: Callie Freda

St. Anthony: Christina Molloy

St. Peter: Mikayla Purnell

Serviam: Alicia Wilson

Independence: Cameron Johnson, Andrew Koense, Esha Mishra, Maggie Myers, Samuel Myers, Maya Sitaran, David Suddard

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Madison Larmore

Layton Prep: Austin Lin

H.B DuPont: Erin Michalcewicz (SP?), Madelyn Vanhorn

Redding Middle: Keerthana Chintalapati

Alfred G. Waters: Matthew Gray

P.S. DuPont: Jesse Li, Francesca Sedlacek

Tower Hill: Eric Jansson

 

Maryland

Mount Aviat: Grace Liberatore, Max Classen, Caitlin Marsilii

Immaculate Conception: Clare Estes, Hannah Schepers

 

Pennsylvania

Assumption BVM: Evan Gutherman

Avon Grove: Justin Sarver

 

New Jersey

Penns Grove: Abigail Hamilton

 

Salesianum School

Delaware

St. Mary Magdalen: Lucien Peach, Francis Fanning

Christ the Teacher: Lorenzo Alafriz, Matthew Balbierer, Owen Fink, Corey O’Donnell, Conner Bolinski

St. Edmond’s: Jackson Whallon, Owen King, Jack deBruin

St. Ann’s: Charles Klous

St. Peter the Apostle: Matthew Knotts

St. John the Beloved: Grady McPeak, Nicholas Saponaro, Joseph Fassano

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Benjamin Myers, Michael McGowan, Brendan Wilhelm

Independence: Ryan Law, Sanath Patil, Matthew Ryan

Newark Charter: Joseph Wesselman

Alfred G. Waters: Noah Carpe

P.S. DuPont: Patrick Taylor

Layton Preparatory: Austin Lin

Cab Calloway: Michael Hemphill

 

Pennsylvania

St. Agnes: Frank Byrd, Daniel Redmond, Jonathan Schiltz, Nicholas Fanelli

Ss. Simon and Jude: John Simonelli, Patrick McConologue, Brendan Manning, David Angelo

Ss. Peter and Paul: Gerald Wilmer, Nicholas Slachta

St. Cornelius: Joseph Rizzo

Malvern Prep: Timothy McLaughlin

Assumption BVM: Christian Trowbridge

Notre Dame de Lourdes: Ryan Whelan

St. Mary Magdalen: Nicholas Palermo

Holy Family: Evan Mader

Waldron Mercy: Raymond Cobb

Garnet Valley: Cooper Urban

C.F. Patton: William Prysock

 

Maryland

Mount Aviat: Max Classen

 

New Jersey

Mullica Hill Friends: Alexander Gulea

 

Archmere Academy

Delaware

P.S. DuPont: Alisa Yakovenko, Francesca Sedlacek, Helen Laster, Grace Zhang, Brant Wesley, Connor Smeader, Natasha Gengler, Emily Zheng, Jiawei Miao, Kevin Khov, Nicolas Larson, Jake Collins, Peter Liu, Talya Speak, Sophie Friedman, Sarayu Sivaram

St. Edmond’s: Jack Whallon, Jack deBruin, David Bondi

St. Mary Magdalen: Anna Zdunek, Grace DiGiovanni, Anna Gallo, Francis Fanning, Liam Lehane, Evan Callaghan

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Gillen Curren, Benjamin Myers, Emily Rosato, Francis Doran, Sarah Weir

St. John the Beloved: Rachel Staib

Ursuline: Lauren Chua, Mary Spadaro, Mary Goodridge

All Saints: Eric Hendrixson

St. Elizabeth: Evelyn Welsh

St. Ann: John Prosceno

Sanford: Evan Sabini

Independence: Sophia Riveros, Adeline Davis, Amy Thomson, Grace Gong, Sohan Shah, Pooja Kaji, Karna Nagalla, Meera Garg, Ryan Law, Andrew Koense, Ashish Mahuli, Rajeswari Kambhamettu, Sanath Patti, Esha Mishra, Maya Sitaram, Anna Suh, Theodore Fairfield, Kristina Giakas, Blaine Seifert, Kyra Giakas

Tower Hill: Isabelle Pilson

Newark Charter: Michael Chen

H.B. DuPont: Shinny Sun, Annie Wu, Ria Ahuja, Bertran Yang, Elena Hu

Redding: Keerthana Chintalapati, Cassandra Paterson

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Madison Larmore

Springer: Connor Alabrudzinski

Wilmington Friends: Ryan Nowaczyk, Jacob Morris, Siena Ballotta Garman

Skyline: Arushi Tayal, Matthew Cho, Justin Sharpe

 

Pennsylvania

Ss. Colman-John Neumann: Patrick Beck

Holy Family: Evan Mader, Juliana Testa

St. Maximilian Kolbe: Anna Martino, Joseph DiGregorio

Ss. Simon and Jude: Nikoleta Testa, Brendan Manning, David Angelo

St. Cornelius: Samuel Linton, Victoria Anderson, Charles Sanders

Villa Maria: Alexa Clarke, Christina Cramer, Maryanna Gattuso

St. Francis de Sales: Travis Gaskill

Notre Dame de Lourdes: Ryan Whelan,

St. Patrick: Eileen Piombino

St. Mary Magdalen: Connor Ruggieri

St. Thomas the Apostle: Brittany Knob

St. Agnes: Jonathan Schiltz

Our Lady of Angels: Sean Kelly

Northley: Devon Linn, Rebecca Gomes, Shreyas Parab

Avon Grove Charter: Justin Sarver

Garnet Valley: Cooper Urban, Amanda Denning, Alexa Conner, Elena Taylor, Connor O’Brien

Patton: Daphne Ho, Madyson McDougal

Media Providence Friends: Daniel Marcolongo

Chichester: Melanie Dempsey

Westtown: Thomas Hogan

Stetson: Kathleen Griffith

Haverford Friends: James Radomile

 

New Jersey

Mullica Hill Friends: Alexander Gulea, Magdalen Lind, Nicholas Martorelli, Kyle Rowe

Kingsway: Lauren Formanski, Madison Ambrose

St. James: Dara Dawson, Juliana Wallgren

 

Maryland

Mount Aviat: Max Classen

 

St. Elizabeth High School

Delaware

All Saints: Brandon Dongfack, Danielle Eckton

Christ the Teacher: Lorenzo Alafriz, Matthew Balbierer, Colby Corrozi, Isabel Durnan, Owen Fink, Joel Hafycz, Nicole Kirk, Rebecca Miller, Corey O’Donnell

Holy Angels: Nicholas Kayatta

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Francis Doran, Matthew Hurst, Brendan Wilhelm

St. Edmond’s: Dylan Kirk

St. Elizabeth: Alena Boyer, Rebecca Gonzalez, Irene Hu, Emily Marvel, Abigail Thompson, Evelyn Welsh

St. John the Beloved:  Ava Stratton

St. Mary Magdalen: Karl Bryan, Liam Lehane

St. Peter the Apostle School: Reiley Bond

H.B. duPont: Sarah Kunkle

Alfred G. Waters: Matthew Gray, Emily Gray

P.S. duPont: Sarayu Sivaram

Independence: Adair Bartram, Eric Ziegler

 

Pennsylvania

Northley: Rebecca Gomes

St. Philomena: Elizabeth Brutsche

 

 

Padua Academy

Delaware

All Saints: Danielle Eckorn, Lauren Freebery, McKenna Rybaltowski

Christ the Teacher: Ursula Dzik, Elena Ikeocha,Rebecca Miller, Patricia Janae Ortega, Amber Owens, Emily Sipko

Holy Angels: Marigrace Ferrill, Heather Little, Peyton Sikes, Julianna Stape

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Claire Bisson, Maria DiStefano, Madelyn Phillips, Emily Rosato

St. Ann: Callie Freda, Annika Sernyak

St. Elizabeth: Alena Boyer, Emily Marvel

St. John the Beloved: Mary Shannon Dougherty, Lauren Hilger, Sarah Manno, Ava Stratton

St. Mary Magdalen: Grace DiGiovanni, Anna Gallo, Anna Zdunek

Ursuline: Victora Millsap

C.F. Patton: Madeline Maier

Alfred G. Waters: Emily Gray

H.B. DuPont: Erin Dolan, Sarah Kunkle, Madelyn Van Horn

P.S. DuPont: Emma Lucey, Francesca Sedlacek

Springer: Siobhan Mangan

Independence: Adair Bartram, Esha Mishra, Sophia Riveros, Lauren Schafer, Maya Sitaram, Amanda Stull, Anna Suh

 

Pennsylvania

Holy Family: Juliana Testa

Notre Dame de Lourdes: Anne Bohnenberger

St. Thomas the Apostle: Kathleen Melia

St. Cornelius: Victoria Anderson

St. Maximilian Kolbe: Caroline McColgan, Anna Martino

St. Philomena: Elizabeth Brutsche, Katherine Giardinelli

Sacred Heart: Gianna Vitelli

Fred S. Engle: Sydney Przywara

Kennett: Jasmine MacFarlane

Northley: Rebecca Gomes, Devon Linn

 

Maryland

Mount Aviat: Olivia Giannetta, Grace Liberatore, Kaeley Willemsen

 

New Jersey

St. James: Molly Mausolf

St. Margaret: Sarah Philbin

Kingsway: Lauren Formanski, Kayleen Italia

Penns Grove: Abigail Hamilton

Comments Off

Student and school news

By

 

 

Knights’ raffle supports Catholic education

The Delaware Knights of Columbus are currently raising money through a five-week raffle, with the proceeds being used to support Catholic elementary schools in Delaware. The Knights use this and other funds to provide $500 scholarships, whose recipients are selected by school principals and based on financial need.

Donation for each ticket is $10. Checks, with “scholarships” in the memo line, should be made payable to the Delaware Knights of Columbus and mailed to the K of C Catholic Schools Scholarship Fund, in care of Larry Gardner, 317 Silverbrook Drive, Wilmington, DE 19804. Read more »

Comments Off

Studying this recipe: Cooking oil, tigers and rainforests – All Saints Catholic School students tackle the problem of palm oil, Sumatran tigers and deforestation

By

Staff reporter

 

ELSMERE — It might be happening on the other side of the globe, but students at All Saints Catholic School have taken a special interest in the deforestation of an Indonesian island and its effect on an endangered species.

The school is participating in the UNLESS Project, sponsored by the Philadelphia Zoo. This year, the zoo is focusing on the devastating effects of deforestation on the Sumatran tiger. The tiger and other species are losing their habitat on the island of Sumatra because forests are being cleared to make room for oil palm tree plantations. Read more »

Comments Off
Marquee Powered By Know How Media.