Home Our Diocese Bishop honors 91 parish stalwarts with Medal of Merit

Bishop honors 91 parish stalwarts with Medal of Merit

394
0

Ninety-one people were awarded the diocesan Medal of Merit at a ceremony on Oct. 4 at St. John the Beloved Church in Wilmington. Bishop Malooly congratulated the recipients, who were nominated by their pastors for their dedication and service to their parishes.

Each parish may nominate an individual or couple — more than one if the parish has a mission church.

 

2015 Diocesan Merit Award Recipients

 

John Bullock, St. Ann, Wilmington; Susan Bardsley, Church of the Holy Child; Marie Sypolt, Good Shepherd; Frank Casper, Holy Name of Jesus; Paul & Carolyn Gatti, Holy Rosary; Craig & Mary Smith, St. Bernadette Mission; Clare Johnson, St. Jude the Apostle; Joanna Gardner, St. Thomas the Apostle; Dr. Thomas Cripples, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton; Richard Howell, Christ Our King.

Mother and daughter Medal of Merit winners, Stacey Mattia from Corpus Christi Parish (left) and Rosemary DeLong from St. Matthew’s, receive their awards from Bishop Malooly at St. John the Beloved, Oct. 4. (The Dialog/www.DonBlakePhotography.com)
Mother and daughter Medal of Merit winners, Stacey Mattia from Corpus Christi Parish (left) and Rosemary DeLong from St. Matthew’s, receive their awards from Bishop Malooly at St. John the Beloved, Oct. 4. (The Dialog/www.DonBlakePhotography.com)

Richard & Muriel Fernald, St. Benedict; Jerry Weiss, St. Edmond; Prosper Boudart, St. Agnes Mission; Frank Bussink, St. Elizabeth Mission; Douglas & Susan Garrett, St. Helena’s; Lindalee Wald, St. John the Baptist; Bernard Barrosse, St. Mary of the Assumption; Mark Zolandz, Parish of the Resurrection; Patricia Pritchard, Holy Family; Stephen Howell, Christ Our King.

Kathleen Pessagno, St. Christopher; Susie Booze, St. Elizabeth of Hungary Mission; Jan Kuhs, St. Teresa Mission; Griselda Lobaton-Hernandez, St. Elizabeth Hispanic Community, Westover; Anthony Salamone, St. John the Apostle; Rhonaldia Hahn, Holy Angels; Karen Yasik, St. Mary Magdalen; Frank Bartuski, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton; Noe Trujillo, St. Catherine of Siena.

Francis & Dorothy Dorsey, St. Hedwig; William & Jane Buxton, St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception Mission; Michael & Tracy Houlihan, Holy Redeemer Mission; Barbara Bagley, St. Joseph on the Brandywine; Joanne Breedlove, St. Mary Star of the Sea; Michael & Christine Holland, St. Jude Mission; Earl & Damita MacFarlane, St. Joseph, Wilmington; Paul Alexander, Our Lady of Lourdes; Debra Martin, St. Paul, Delaware City; Olive Cannon, St. Ann, Bethany Beach.

Carole Corcoran, Cathedral of St. Peter; Edward Connolly, Immaculate Heart of Mary; Catherine Stryker, St. Dennis; Erin Marchlik, St. Joseph, Middletown; Frank & Veronica Gatley, Holy Savior; Sandra Cleary, Our Lady of Good Counsel; James Morvick, St. John Neumann; Ronald Briggs, St. Luke; Ann Foss, St. Peter the Apostle Mission; Lenore Thommes, Our Lady of Guadalupe Mission.

George Alexander, St. Patrick; Brian & Marilou Hurst, St. Francis De Sales; Rosemary De Long, St. Matthew; Elizabeth Tixeira, St. Joseph, Middletown; Christopher & Janice White, Immaculate Conception; Margie Pool, Our Lady of Good Counsel; John Grady, Holy Cross; Nancy Briggs, St. Andrew Mission; Lois Labs, Our Mother of Sorrows; John & Patty Jacob, St. Margaret of Scotland.

Marianne Hickman, Sacred Heart, Chestertown; Robert Porter, SS. Peter and Paul; Bernie Weber, Immaculate Conception, Marydel; Bonnie McCloe, St. Polycarp; Stacey Mattia, Corpus Christi; Manok Peter Lee; Korean Catholic Community.

Robert House, St. John’s, Rock Hall; Nacy Cossu, St. Michael’s Mission; Steve & Jenny Whitten, St. Mary Star of the Sea Mission; Robert Weeks, St. Elizabeth; Elizabeth Tomczak, St. Peter the Apostle; Carmen Silva, St. Paul.

Eleanor Rafalli, Holy Spirit; Barbara Roney, St. Joseph Mission; Isidro Cruz Lopez, St. Mary Refuge of Sinners; J. Duane Morningred, St. John the Beloved; Brother Michael Rosenello, OSFS, St. Anthony of Padua; Bonnie Tull, New Castle.