Home Our Diocese With playoffs nearing, girls sports schedules heat up

With playoffs nearing, girls sports schedules heat up

322

For The Dialog

 

The final few weeks of the season means that there are some important games coming up with the postseasons approaching. Here are the girls games for the week.

 

Monday

Lacrosse

Sussex Tech at Ursuline, 3:45 p.m. The Raiders are coming off their first loss of the season, to Archmere on Saturday, and look to rebound against the 5-5 Ravens.

St. Mark’s at Sanford, 3:45 p.m. The Spartans are 4-6 and need a win for their postseason hopes against the 2-7 Warriors.

Soccer

St. Mark’s at Ursuline, 3:45 p.m. The 5-5-1 Spartans look to get back in the win column against the 3-6-1 Raiders. Both teams are fighting for a playoff berth.

Softball

St. Elizabeth at St. Mark’s, 3:45 p.m.

Dover at St Thomas More, 4 p.m.

 

Tuesday

Softball

Padua at St. Elizabeth, 3:45 p.m.

Red Lion at Archmere, 3:45 p.m.

Charter at Ursuline, 3:45 p.m.

Soccer

St Thomas More at Archmere, 3:45 p.m.

St. Elizabeth vs. Padua, Baynard Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

Ursuline at St. Mark’s, 3:45 p.m.

Smyrna at St Thomas More, 4 p.m.

 

Wednesday

Softball

Ursuline at Mount Pleasant, 3:45 p.m.

St Thomas More at Seaford, 4:15 p.m.

Soccer

St Elizabeth at Tatnall, 3:45 p.m.

 

Thursday

Soccer

Padua at Archmere, 3:30 p.m. If both teams win on Tuesday this will be a battle of unbeatens, but it won’t be a playoff preview with Padua in Division I and Archmere in Division II.

St Thomas More at Conrad, 3:30 p.m.

Red Lion at Ursuline, 3:45 p.m.

Softball

Archmere at Ursuline, 3:45 p.m.

St. Mark’s at Padua, 3:45 p.m.

St. Elizabeth at Concord, 3:45 p.m.

Lacrosse

Caesar Rodney at Ursuline, 3:45 p.m.

St. Mark’s at Wilmington Friends, 3:45 p.m.

Archmere at St Thomas More, 4 p.m.

 

Friday

Soccer

Caravel at St. Elizabeth, 3:30 p.m.

Ursuline at Dickinson, 3:45 p.m.

St. Mark’s at Charter, 4 p.m.

Softball

St Thomas More at Lake Forest, 4:15 p.m.

 

Saturday

Lacrosse

Archmere at Tatnall, 11 a.m.

Softball

Archmere at Middletown, 11 a.m.

Ursuline at St. Mark’s, 11 a.m.

Seaford at St. Elizabeth, noon

A.I. DuPont at Padua, 1 p.m.