Home Our Diocese Field hockey teams travel to Newark, while volleyball heats up

Field hockey teams travel to Newark, while volleyball heats up

236
0

For The Dialog

 

A look at the girls’ high school sports schedule for the week includes field hockey at the University of Delaware and a big volleyball matchup on Friday.

 

Field hockey

Monday

Ursuline (2-1) at Padua (1-0), 3:45 p.m. The Pandas have not played since a win on Sept. 5, while the Raiders went 1-1 last week. The Pandas won both meetings last year.

Tuesday

Archmere (1-2) at Wilmington Christian (1-0), 4 p.m. The Auks are coming off a win and face a good Wilmington Christian team.

St. Mark’s (1-1) at Tower Hill (2-0), 3:45 p.m. The Spartans have a tough test against the Hillers program that is used to winning state tournaments and looks good this year.

Wednesday

William Penn (0-2) at St. Elizabeth (2-1), 3;45 p.m. The Vikings are off to a good start this year.

Padua at Tatnall (1-2), 3:45 p.m.

Friday

St. Mark’s at Wilmington Friends (2-0), 4 p.m.

Saturday

Archmere vs. Mount Pleasant (3-0), at University of Delaware, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

St. Elizabeth vs. Padua, at University of Delaware, 12:30 p.m.

Charter (1-1) vs. St. Mark’s, at University of Delaware, 2 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Middletown (1-2) at University of Delaware, 3:30 p.m.

St. Thomas More (1-0) vs. Red Lion (0-1) at University of Delaware, 5:30 p.m.

 

Volleyball

Monday

St. Elizabeth (1-1) at Caesar Rodney (1-0), 5 p.m. The Vikings look for back-to-back wins.

St. Georges Tech (0-2) at Ursuline (1-0), 7:15 p.m. The Raiders look for a 2-0 start before their match with Friends on Thursday.

Merion Mercy Academy (Pa.) at Archmere (1-1), 5 p.m. The Auks lost a tough match against Padua but rebounded with a nice win against Delmarva Christian.

Conrad (1-1) at St. Thomas More (1-1), 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday

St. Mark’s (2-1) at Padua (1-1), 7:30 p.m. The Pandas are coming off a tough five-set loss to a team from Virginia, while the Spartans try to rebound from a loss last week to Wilmington Friends.

Wednesday

St. Thomas More at Appoquinimink (3-0), 5:45 p.m.

Thursday

St. Mark’s at St. Elizabeth, 7:30 p.m.

Archmere at Wilmington Christian (2-1), 6:15 p.m.

Wilmington Friends (2-0) at Ursuline, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Padua at Concord, 5 p.m. Two of Delaware’s top teams meet in the early going.

St Thomas More at St. Andrews (0-3), 5:15 p.m.