Home Education and Careers High schools announce scholarship winners

High schools announce scholarship winners

616
0

The seven Catholic high schools in Delaware have announced the recipients of academic scholarships for the 2012-13 school year.

Ursuline

Delaware

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Sullivan Boulden, Elizabeth deBruin, Katherine Hosey, Emily Rock

Independence: Katie Coviello, Megan Reynolds, Mareike Van Wie, Helen Xu

Ursuline: Lauren DePiero, Christine Ford, Bailey Garrison, Alison Goebel, Alexis Jeynes, Kailyn Kampert, Margaret Kane, Madison Kennedy, Jacquelyn Kepley, Midori Lofton, Sarah Quillen, Julia Randolph Reed, Delaney Vorwick, Kiera Wendel

DHEA (home-schooled): Susan Everett

Brandywine Springs: Taylor Garbowski

MOT Charter: Hannah Greer, Kaitlyn Scott

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Sasha Jones, Claire Schmittinger

Newark Charter: Alana Keller

St. Mary Magdalen: Julia LaPira, Maryam Pasdar, Anna Shields

Tower Hill: Meghan McBride

All Saints: Caroline Morris

St. Ann’s: Alexandra Perna

Alfred G. Waters: Sadie Sanclemente

Christ the Teacher: Brooke Schaen

 

Pennsylvania

Fred S. Engle: Kathleen Gianforcaro

Holy Child: Ceyahni Warren

 

New Jersey

West Deptford: Olivia Hatton

St. Margaret’s: Maeve Russo

Salesianum

Delaware

All Saints: Owen Riley

Caravel: Stephen Saville

Christ the Teacher: Joseph Lawless, Kyle O’Donnell, Luke Szrama

Conrad: Aaron Moriak

H.B. DuPont: Patrick Archer

Holy Angels: Kyle Johnson, Andrew Riegner, Christopher Stayton

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Jacob Blewitt, Marc Bolinas, Ian Campbell, Michael Manley, Steven Neubauer, Kyle Steiner, Owen Wilhelm

Independence: Daniel Castle, Benjamin Fickes, Alec Giakas, Aidan King, Richard Langan, John Libert, Samuel Namey, Andrew Nolte, Colby Reeder, Shrayus Sortur, Jacob Vassalotti

Newark Charter: Christopher Higgins

Our Lady of Fatima: Paul Rush

P.S. DuPont: Cameron Kendle, Nathan Nickerson, Cole Smithson

Sanford: Matthew Kuplinski, Peter Sabini

Springer: William Connolly

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Vinay Kasat

St. Anthony of Padua: Matthew Lochstoer

St. Edmond’s: John Pileggi

St. John the Beloved: Eric Cella, Travis Plystak, Danie Schlegel, John Valle

St. Mary Magdalen: Timothy Rickert, Brian Shannon, William Steenkamer

Tatnall: David Crossland, Parker Strand

 

New Jersey

Kingsway: Edgar Koby, Ryan Leahy

St. Margaret’s: Matthew Innocenzo

Woodland Country Day: Nicholas Fisher, Nicholas Fort

 

Pennsylvania

Avon Grove Charter: Benjamin Daghir, Daniel Lutz

C.F. Patton: Sean Cahir

Holy Saviour-St. John Fisher: Michael Ricci

Kennett: Wyatt Land

Sacred Heart: Michael Williams

St. Aloyisius: John Snee

St. Cornelius: Randall Mueller, Colin Willis

Stetson: Christopher Bunn

 

Maryland

Immaculate Conception: Jacob Schepers

Mount Aviat: Leo Bacchieri, Joseph Spall

Tome: Michael Hirst

 

St. Mark’s

Delaware

Independence: Thomas Armiger, Kendall Aulen, Thomas Brant, Gillian Bruce, Tamara Comegys, Mabel D’Souza, Louisa Gonsecki, Timothy Gouge, Erin Jackson, Richard Langan, Mohan Malhotra, Michaella Moore, Megan Reynolds, Akash Singh, Chase Truitt, Mareike Van Wie, Kelsey Wallace, Helen Xu

Holy Cross: Basilio Bautista

Christ the Teacher: Sean Beeson, Jordan Corrozi, Christopher Henry, Emma Johnson, Joseph Lawless, Lauren Leyson, Katya Monarski, Caitlin O’Connor, Kyle O’Donnell, Audrey Ostroski, Kathryn Paller, Jacob Regler, Nathaniel Spagnolo, Meghan Stover

St. John the Beloved: Sarah Brush, Chloe Burton, Eric Cella, Julia Conte, John Daly, Sarah Guariano, Michael Hanling, Kelly Jeker, Tyler Kaczmarczyk, Nathan King, Eryk Liszewski

All Saints: Josefa Castelli, Caroline Morris, Joshua O’Donnell, Owen Riley, Caroline Subramoney

Shue-Medill: Keegan Connell

H.B. DuPont: Megan Cullen, Kristen Edmiston, Erin Schulze, Megan Smith, Jordan Wood

Louis L. Redding: Sean Dermott

Immaculate Heart of Mary: James Distefano, Megan Mejia, Kyle Steiner, Owen Wilhelm

Newark Charter: Cameron Dixon, Shawn Egan, Christopher Higgins, Alexandra Munro, Basil Pattammady, Arnav Prasad, Sydney Procak, Eric Sawka, Hailey Zirkle

Holy Angels: Jacob Dominelli, Kyle Johnson, Michelle Little, Michael Rawding, Andrew Riegner, Christopher Singer, Christopher Stayton

Our Lady of Fatima: Anthony Dongfack, Paul Rush

St. Elizabeth: Michael Evers, Kaitlyn May

St. Mary Magdalen: Mary Hennessy, Anna Shields

Caravel: Zachary Hopkins, Stephen Saville

Sanford: Matthew Kuplinski

Pike Creek Christian: Brian Marchioni

Red Lion Christian: Ryan Merritt

Conrad: Aaron Moriak

St. Peter the Apostle: Zachary Rumpf

Alfred G. Waters: Alexander Scott, Anudeep Udumala

MOT Charter: Kaitlyn Scott

Pilot: Katherine Snyder

 

Pennsylvania

Fred S. Engle: Isabel Bueonpresna, Katherine Lincoln, Jonathan Zhang

Avon Grove Charter: Benjamin Daghir, Brady Koveleskie, Daniel Lutz

 

Maryland

Mount Aviat: Leo Bacchieri, Julia Classen, Joseph Spall. Matthew Welch

Immaculate Conception: Madison Burnham, Analise Kaminski, Marissa Kissinger, David Martini, Jacob Schepers

Kent: Emmett Van Venrooy

 

Archmere

Delaware

St. Mary Magdalen: Marguerite Beane, Maryann Pasdar, Timothy Rickert, Erin Schuessler, Brian Shannon

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Jacob Blewitt, Ian Campbell, Elizabeth deBruin, Victoria Falasco, Kathryn Hogan, Katie Hosey

St. Edmond’s: Daniel Bondi, John Pileggi

P.S. DuPont: Madison Breske, Sophie Jones, Taylor Tucker

Independence: Frances Buckley, Benjamin Fickes, Alec Giakas, Aidan King, Pallavi Kulkarni, Mohan Malhotra, Rebecca McBride, Gregory McCord, Paritosh Raval, Megan Reynolds, Shrayus Sortur, Omkar Sreekanth, Rahul Subbaraya, Mareike Van Wie, Jacob Vassalotti, Calen Wang, Helen Xu

Ursuline: Lauren DePiero, Christine Ford, Alison Goebel, Jacquelyn Kepley, Kiera Wendel

H.B. DuPont: Kristen Edmiston, Christine McNeill

St. Elizabeth: Anastasia Hutnick

Tower Hill: Spencer Johnson, Meghan McBride, Philip Miller, Sophie Peipher

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Vinay Kasat, Smiriti Kumar, Neel Puri

Tatnall: Drew Kobasa

Cab Calloway: Jayna Lennon

Sanford: Peter Sabini

Caravel: Steve Saville

Newark Charter: Eric Sawka, Hailey Zirkle

MOT Charter: Kaitlyn Scott

St. John the Beloved: John Vaile

Redding: Ben Paterson

 

Pennsylvania

St. Mary Magdalen: Jack Brinker, Andrew Lombardi, Justin Lombardi

St. Thomas the Apostle: Holly Dagit, Matthew Woods

Garnet Valley: Laurel Dentinger, Ashley Diggins, Lawrence Lee, Eileen Wang

St. Madeline-St. Rose: Jessica Higgins

Stetson: Ryan Jones

St. Cornelius: Kiki Lawlor, Randall Mueller

St. Francis of Assisi: Alexandra Lee, Andrew Zarrilli

Springton Lake: Derek Leung

Northley: Logan Markley

St. Aloysius: Matthew McGurk

Notre Dame de Namur: Hannah Palczuk

Notre Dame de Lourdes: Gyanni Schofield-Wesley

Benchmark: Graham Zug

 

Maryland

Mount Aviat: Julia Classen, Matthew McCurnin, Joseph Spall

 

St. Thomas More

Delaware

Holy Cross: Basilio Bautista, Nicholas Reyes, Andrew Stant

Redding: Sean Dermott

Christ the Teacher: Jacob Regler, Jason Sastre, Brooke Schaen

MOT Charter: Kaitlyn Scott

 

Maryland

Most Blessed Sacrament: Amy Jackson

 

Padua

Delaware

St. Anthony of Padua: Margaret Achenbach

St. John the Beloved: Emily Baker, Sarah Brush, Chloe Burton, Sarah Guariano, Kelly Jeker

St. Mary Magdalen: Marguerite Beane, Mary Hennessy, Julia LaPira, Anna Shields, Amy Wierzbowski

Independence: Gillian Bruce, Megan Reynolds, Rose Reynolds, Taylor Shelman, Kelsey Wallace, Helen Xu

All Saints: Josephine Cardozzi, Josefa Castelli, Jillian McAndrew, Caroline Morris, Natalie Shannon

Christ the Teacher: Victoria DeLissio, Lauren Leyson, Caitlin O’Connor, Audrey Ostroski, Kathryn Paller, Brooke Schaen, Meghan Stover

H.B. DuPont: Kristen Edmiston, Megan Smith

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Patricia Hayes, Sasha Jones

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Kathryn Hogan, Megan Mejia, Bridget Rizzo, Emily Rock, Nicole Thompson, Kaleigh Wieand

P.S. DuPont: Emily Hutchinson, Madeline Russell

St. Elizabeth: Anastasia Hutnick, Kaitlyn May, Tiara Tanzilli

Holy Angels: Michelle Little, Cassandra Sikes, Leighton Trimarco

Newark Charter: Alexandra Munro

Talley: Rebecca Oberschmidt

Ursuline: Julia Reed

 

Pennsylvania

Nativity BVM: Nicole Bergamo

St. Gabriel: Alexa Bruette

St. Thomas the Apostle: Holly Dagit, Abigail Leonard

St. Maximilian Kolbe: Laura Higbee

St. Cornelius: Kathleen Lawlor, Chiara Smorada

Fred S. Engle: Katherine Lincoln

Stetson: Caroline Radich

Garnet Valley: Jamie Smerechenski

 

Maryland

Immaculate Conception: Madison Burnham, Aika San Diego

Mount Aviat: Julia Classen

Tome: Grace Harris, Jacqueline Lang, Perry Martin

 

New Jersey

Logan Township: Grace Cryan

Oldmans Township: Shelby Mitchell

Kingsway: Alexandra Roat

 

Padua also offers leadership scholarships in addition to academic scholarships. The following 12 students have been named recipients of the Suavier Sed Fortier (Softly but Strongly) Scholarships.

 

Delaware

All Saints: Christina Allen

St. Mary Magdalen: Marykate Higley

St. Elizabeth: Mary Kate Kane

St. Anthony of Padua: Lauren Kennedy

St. John the Beloved: Megan Mallon

Holy Angels: Kylee Maxwell, Tina Zheng

Christ the Teacher: Audrey Ostroski

Skyline: Caitlyn Reed

Alfred G. Waters: Gabrielle Villermaux

 

Pennsylvania

St. Maximilian Kolbe: Briana Goewert

St. Joseph: Laura Mumley

 

St. Elizabeth

Delaware

Christ the Teacher: Victoria DeLissio, Dylan Gerstley, Christopher Henry, Emma Johnson, Kyle O’Donnell

All Saints: Alecia DiBiaso, Jillian McAndrew, Joshua O’Donnell, Owen Riley

Newark Charter: Christopher Higgins, Ryan Rafferty

St. Elizabeth: Anastasia Hutnick, Kaitlyn May, Tiara Tanzilli

St. John the Beloved: Eryk Liszewski, Travis Plystak

Pike Creek Christian: Brian Marchioni

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Megan Mejia, Bridget Rizzo, Matthew Spychalski, Kyle Steiner, Nicole Thompson

Talley: Rebecca Oberschmidt

St. Peter the Apostle: Zachary Rumpf

Our Lady of Fatima: Paul Rush

Holy Angels: Cassandra Sikes, Leighton Trimarco

 

Pennsylvania

Avon Grove: Brady Koveleskie

Holy Saviour-St. John Fisher: Michael Ricci

St. Cornelius: Chiara Smorada

 

Maryland

Immaculate Conception: Marissa Kissinger, Aika San Diego