Home Our Diocese High schools in diocese announce eighth-grade scholarship winners

High schools in diocese announce eighth-grade scholarship winners

934

 

 

Several Catholic high schools in the diocese have named eighth-grade students who have received scholarship offers for the 2017-18 academic year. Award amounts are not provided. Names and schools of the eighth-graders have been provided by the high schools. Other schools’ recipients will be published as they are received.

St. Thomas More

Delaware

Holy Cross: Samantha Manjohn, Becca Wang, Natalie Rider, Liliana Fannin

Christ the Teacher: Bianca Schaen

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Nicholas Relova

Postlethwait: Emma Elliott

Maryland

Most Blessed Sacrament: Nicole DiAmico

 

St. Elizabeth

Delaware

St. Elizabeth: Camryn Cresci

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Joseph Castelli, Abigail Counihan, Isabella DaGrossa, Sara Mejia, Andrew Spychalski

Christ the Teacher: James D’Elia, Abby Freebery, Zachary Gordon, Amanda Jose, Mary Musa, Joseph Rafalli, Gabe Torres, Marissa Varghese, Ruth Wilhelm

St. John the Beloved: Leah Do

St. Ann: Lauren Dorsey, Gage Schuster

St. Edmond’s: Jonathan Falix

St. Mary Magdalen: Jack Kohn, Mateo Kuntz, William McGlinchey, Madalyn Minnick, Emily Newcomb, Anne Shea

St. Anthony of Padua: Javier Lorenzo

Holy Angels: Baxter Sikes

The College School: Francis Luca

Las Americas ASPIRA: Quinn MacNamara

Dickinson Middle Years Program: Andrew McGrellis

Pennsylvania

St. Thomas the Apostle: Benjamin Leonard

Maryland

Immaculate Conception: Maximillian Brady, Krista Kanu, Marin Krenzel, Cole VanHorn, Keira Walsh

Mount Aviat: Emma Desmond, Declan Landis

 

Ursuline

Delaware

Ursuline: Ryan Antunes, Caroline Baag, Briyahn Campbell, Anna Garcia, Samantha Hurd, Milana Lofton, Maria Medori, Lilly Rice, Rachel Robins, Grace Smith

Christ the Teacher: Grace Azevedo, Carissa Bolinski, KellyAnne Klein

St. Ann: Lauren Dorsey, Meredith Kuchma, Bridget Peach

All Saints: Natalie Morris

St. Mary Magdalen: Emily Newcomb, Ava Scarpaci, Anne Shea

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Danielle Sabatina, Maria Wirt

Independence: Sophia Bechstein

Dickinson Middle Years Program: Taylor Conkey

Wilmington Friends: Leah Agne

Conrad: Mary Alexander

H.B. DuPont: Delaney Armstrong

P.S. DuPont: Anna Thomas

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Sailor Wiggins

Pennsylvania

Pierce: Olivia Justice

New Jersey

Guardian Angels: Catherine Montgomery

Clearview: Bailey Robson

 

Padua

Delaware

St. Ann: Corinne Arnold, Lauren Dorsey, Meredith Kuchma, Maura Mullin, Bridget Peach

Christ the Teacher: Grace Azevedo, Carissa Bolinski, Lauren Brainard, Abby Freebery, Amanda Jose, Madison Klapinsky, Mary Musa, Bianca Schaen, Rachel Sisson, Marissa Varghese, Ruth Wilhelm

All Saints: Lillian Wolhar

Ursuline: Ryan Antunes, Makenna Mastrota, Maria Medori, Rachel Robins

St. John the Beloved: Heather Banas, Jennifer Cardamone, Natalia Delgado, Leah Do, Kyra Dove, Keely Hoban, Abigail Oberembt

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Abigail Counihan, Danielle Sabatina, Lily Sicuranza, Madison Wilhelm

St. Mary Magdalen: Aine Grubb, Elizabeth Innocenzo, Kiera McCormick, Madalyn Minnick, Emily Newcomb, Emma Raftovich, Ava Scarpaci, Anne Shea

Holy Angels: Kaitlyn Mark, Tatiana Mendez, Alanna Socha

Independence: Reilly Annable, Sophie Bechstein, Emma Foley, Ella Godsey, Kathryn Jennings, Anisha Mahuli, Hannah Pachalis, Annemarie Warnke

P.S. DuPont: Caroline Ho, Celea Ransom, Anna Thomas, Mia Wichmann

Conrad: Margaret Benson

Odyssey: Emily Evans

Cab Calloway: Mae Plum

H.B. DuPont: Amrutha Veeramachineni

Gunning Bedford: Sydni Wright

Pennsylvania

St. Thomas the Apostle: Ava Dell’Orefice

Pierce: Olivia Justice

Maryland

Mount Aviat: Emma Desmond, Taylor Pierce, Chelsea Venters

Immaculate Conception: Krista Kanu, Marin Krenzel, Keira Walsh

New Jersey

Kingsway: Isabela Jacobs, Molly Shapiro

Clearview: Bailey Robson

 

St. Mark’s

Delaware

Christ the Teacher: Cecilia Adair, Grace Azevedo, Carissa Bolinski, James D’Elia, Ian Duffy, Samantha Gerhart, Frank Giacobello, Zachary Gordon, Evan Mruk, Rachel Sisson, Ryan Winnington

St. John the Beloved: Jillian Bale, Heather Banas, McKenzie Beamer, Ava Berardi, Jennifer Cardamone, Natalia Delgado, Grace Dohl, Kyra Dove, Ryan Dunne, April Elliot, Keely Hoban, Abby Jarrell, Stephanie Kulenguskey, Maximillian O’Neal, Riley Pennington, Jude Schnatterer, Jacob Wisniewski

St. Edmond’s: Jonathan Falix, Gavin Garrod, Aiden Noubani

St. Mary Magdalen: Joe Flynn, Mateo Kuntz, William McGlinchey

All Saints: Rachel Brady, Gianna Britton, Jack Cleary, Reid Dalton, William Ralsten, Anthony Rocco, Joseph Walsh, Lilly Wolhar

Holy Angels: Ryan Colasanti, Kaitlyn Mark, Baxter Sikes, Alanna Socha

St. Ann’s: Avery Brown, Meredith Kuchma

Nativity: Brian Carbajal

St. Peter the Apostle: Emily Cartwright, Amelia Matt

St. Anthony of Padua: Cheyenne Hudson

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Kristina Smith

Aquinas: Dean Turner

Dickinson Middle Years Program: Margaret Daly, Andrew McGrellis

Caravel: Gianna DeGregory

Skyline: Patrick Donahue, Noell Pinnock

Pilot: Samuel Plunkett

Newark Charter: Will Dubecq

Independence: Emma Foley, Annamarie Warnke, Ben Zondlo

H.B. DuPont: Chase Haywood, Emma Lougheed, Jordan Ormsby, Daniel Steenkamer, Amrutha Veeramachineni

Alfred G. Waters: Joseph Hoyle

MOT Charter: Daniel Keane

Brandywine Springs: Cyrus Rosen

Pennsylvania

Fred S. Engle: Quinlan Ballas

Avon Grove Charter: Joseph Daghir

Maryland

Immaculate Conception: Maxmillian Brady, Ryan Madary, Cole Van Horn

Good Shepherd: Erin Gebhardt

Mount Aviat: Declan Landis, Rachel Richardson

Illinois

St. Emily: Kyungbin Min

 

Salesianum

Delaware

Trey Aldas, Tyler Allison, Dylan Bemis, Noah Brecht, Patrick Campbell, Matthew Carr, Joseph Castelli, Zach Christie, Eric Collins, Thomas Collins, Michael Cotrotsios, James D’Elia, Matthew Deckers, Sean Dempsey, Ian Duffy, James Edwards, Liam Furlong, Ryan Gallmann, Sam Gattuso, Zack Gordon, Aidan Greggy, Jonathan Hickey, Nick Hogan, Max Iacono, Joseph Isabelle, Aidan Keener, Thomas King, Jack Kohn, Jimmy Kontis, Jack Krukiel, Mateo Kuntz, Vincent LaSalvia, Dean Lawrence, Max Lenz, Jordan Louden, Colin Lynch, Andrew MacWilliams, Connor Madden, Steven McDowell, Declan McGlinchey, Andrew McGrellis, Christian Miller, Aiden Noubani, Rohan Patil, Ryan Pelly, Paul Pomeroy, Chris Przywara, Joe Rafalli, Cyrus Rosen, Steve Salerni, Ethan Samick, Braedon Scherer, Gage Schuster, Cole Seifert, Charlie Seipel, Danny Shannon, Gavin Sidhu, Baxter Sikes, Sean Spych, Theo Strukelj, Brendan Sullivan, Gabe Torres, Sam Truluck, Brett Tulibacki, Joe Walsh, Jake Wisniewski

Pennsylvania

Jack Ansley, Mike Barkasy, Tyler Blessington, Steven Bohnenberger, Joe Daghir, Kieran Dougherty, Max Dugan, Jonathan Falix, CJ Galazeski, Connor Girard, Benjamin Green, Evan Hartmann, Tommy Kent, Vincent Kornacki, Steven Lawson, Ben Leonard, Benjamin Mader, Will Mahoney, Teddy Meehan, Jake Miller, Andrew Monteith, Seamus Morgan, Jimmy O’Hora, Landon Ona, Owen Phillips, Matthew Riley, Gabe Walker, Chase Woolard.

Maryland

Declan Landis, Javier Lorenzo, Webster Lowe

New Jersey

Matt Benson, Brendan Clerval, Pratik Jacob, Philip Kawalec, Aris Makoujy, Arjua Mopal