Home Our Diocese Plenty of good options in girls high school sports this week

Plenty of good options in girls high school sports this week

270

For The Dialog

 

The spring seasons enter their final days, as girls lacrosse and soccer end on Wednesday with the playoffs starting on Saturday. 

Soccer

Monday

St. Elizabeth (4-9-1) at Sanford (10-3-1), 4 p.m. The Warriors have won nine of their last 11, but the Vikings want to send there seniors out with the upset win.

soccerSt. Thomas More (2-8-1) at Glasgow (0-14), 4 p.m.

Tuesday

St. Mark’s (5-8) vs. Padua (14-0), 3:30 p.m. at Baynard Stadium. It’s senior day for the top-ranked Pandas.

Tower Hill (10-3) at Ursuline (6-5-2), 3:45 p.m. The Raiders get two playoff teams this week as they fight for a postseason berth.

St. Thomas More at Caesar Rodney (13-1), 5:30 p.m.

Archmere (11-1-2) at Dover (9-5), 7 p.m. The Auks, ranked second in Division II, got a huge win over Charter last time out face a Division I team that is fighting for a tournament berth.

Wednesday

St. Mark’s at Friends (6-7), 3:45 p.m.

Indian River (12-1) at Ursuline, 4 p.m. The top-ranked Division II team heads north looking to grab the top seed in the tournament.

 

Softball

Monday

St. Thomas More (4-6) at Delaware Academy of Public Safety and Security (0-10), 3:30 p.m. softballThe Ravens look to end the season strong as they have had a lot of rainouts.

Mount Pleasant (9-8) at Archmere (6-9), 3:45 p.m. The Green Knights are looking for double-digit wins on the road.

A.I. duPont (6-8) at Ursuline (6-6), 3:45 p.m. Ursuline plays for a third straight win as the Raiders begin a busy final 10 days.

Tuesday

Delaware Military Academy (7-7) at Archmere, 3:45 p.m.

St. Elizabeth (5-8) at Christiana (5-8), 3:45 p.m. The Vikings are coming off a tough 8-7 loss to St. Mark’s.

Ursuline at Dickinson (4-9), 3:45 p.m.

St. Mark’s (7-9) at Padua(11-2), 4 p.m. The Spartans are coming in off a nice come-from-behind win, while Padua suffered a loss to Appoquinimink last time out.

Wednesday

St. Thomas More at Delmarva Christian (9-4), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Ursuline at St. Elizabeth, 3:45 p.m.

Charter (12-2) at Padua, 3:45 p.m. Senior day for the Pandas will not be easy.

Friday

Archmere at Newark Charter (4-11), 3:45 p.m.

Milford (6-7) at St. Elizabeth, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday

St. Elizabeth at William Penn (4-9)

St. Mark’s at Cape Henlopen (11-4), 1 p.m.

Padua at Caravel (11-2), 7 p.m. The second-ranked Buccaneers host the sixth-ranked Pandas under the lights.

 

Lacrosse

Monday

Charter (13-1) at St. Mark’s (8-6), 3:30 p.m. The Spartans host the fourth-ranked Force in their final regular season game.

lacrosseHodgson (4-10) at St. Thomas More (6-6), 3:45 p.m.

Archmere (10-3) at Concord (7-6), 3:45 p.m. The Auks hope to finish strong and get ready for a postseason run.

Padua (7-7) at A.I. duPont (9-5), 5:30 p.m. The Pandas look to finish the season over .500 in their first full season.

Tuesday

Friends (7-6) at Ursuline (8-5), 3:45 p.m. The Raiders look to send their seniors out with a home win and end a three-game losing streak.

Tatnall (5-8) at Archmere, 5 p.m. It’s senior day for the Auks.