Home Our Diocese Plenty of good options in girls high school sports this week

Plenty of good options in girls high school sports this week

200
0

For The Dialog

 

The spring seasons enter their final days, as girls lacrosse and soccer end on Wednesday with the playoffs starting on Saturday. 

Soccer

Monday

St. Elizabeth (4-9-1) at Sanford (10-3-1), 4 p.m. The Warriors have won nine of their last 11, but the Vikings want to send there seniors out with the upset win.

soccerSt. Thomas More (2-8-1) at Glasgow (0-14), 4 p.m.

Tuesday

St. Mark’s (5-8) vs. Padua (14-0), 3:30 p.m. at Baynard Stadium. It’s senior day for the top-ranked Pandas.

Tower Hill (10-3) at Ursuline (6-5-2), 3:45 p.m. The Raiders get two playoff teams this week as they fight for a postseason berth.

St. Thomas More at Caesar Rodney (13-1), 5:30 p.m.

Archmere (11-1-2) at Dover (9-5), 7 p.m. The Auks, ranked second in Division II, got a huge win over Charter last time out face a Division I team that is fighting for a tournament berth.

Wednesday

St. Mark’s at Friends (6-7), 3:45 p.m.

Indian River (12-1) at Ursuline, 4 p.m. The top-ranked Division II team heads north looking to grab the top seed in the tournament.

 

Softball

Monday

St. Thomas More (4-6) at Delaware Academy of Public Safety and Security (0-10), 3:30 p.m. softballThe Ravens look to end the season strong as they have had a lot of rainouts.

Mount Pleasant (9-8) at Archmere (6-9), 3:45 p.m. The Green Knights are looking for double-digit wins on the road.

A.I. duPont (6-8) at Ursuline (6-6), 3:45 p.m. Ursuline plays for a third straight win as the Raiders begin a busy final 10 days.

Tuesday

Delaware Military Academy (7-7) at Archmere, 3:45 p.m.

St. Elizabeth (5-8) at Christiana (5-8), 3:45 p.m. The Vikings are coming off a tough 8-7 loss to St. Mark’s.

Ursuline at Dickinson (4-9), 3:45 p.m.

St. Mark’s (7-9) at Padua(11-2), 4 p.m. The Spartans are coming in off a nice come-from-behind win, while Padua suffered a loss to Appoquinimink last time out.

Wednesday

St. Thomas More at Delmarva Christian (9-4), 4 p.m.

Thursday

Ursuline at St. Elizabeth, 3:45 p.m.

Charter (12-2) at Padua, 3:45 p.m. Senior day for the Pandas will not be easy.

Friday

Archmere at Newark Charter (4-11), 3:45 p.m.

Milford (6-7) at St. Elizabeth, 4:15 p.m.

Saturday

St. Elizabeth at William Penn (4-9)

St. Mark’s at Cape Henlopen (11-4), 1 p.m.

Padua at Caravel (11-2), 7 p.m. The second-ranked Buccaneers host the sixth-ranked Pandas under the lights.

 

Lacrosse

Monday

Charter (13-1) at St. Mark’s (8-6), 3:30 p.m. The Spartans host the fourth-ranked Force in their final regular season game.

lacrosseHodgson (4-10) at St. Thomas More (6-6), 3:45 p.m.

Archmere (10-3) at Concord (7-6), 3:45 p.m. The Auks hope to finish strong and get ready for a postseason run.

Padua (7-7) at A.I. duPont (9-5), 5:30 p.m. The Pandas look to finish the season over .500 in their first full season.

Tuesday

Friends (7-6) at Ursuline (8-5), 3:45 p.m. The Raiders look to send their seniors out with a home win and end a three-game losing streak.

Tatnall (5-8) at Archmere, 5 p.m. It’s senior day for the Auks.