Home » Featured » Sals’ Mike Drake leads all-state selections from Catholic schools

Sals’ Mike Drake leads all-state selections from Catholic schools

By

 

 

Salesianum senior attack Mike Drake, who scored two goals in the Sals’ championship-game win on June 3, has been named the 2017 state boys lacrosse player of the year. Drake will continue his athletic career at the University of Notre Dame.

He is one of six players from Catholic schools who earned first-team honors. The selections were announced June 5 by the state lacrosse coaches association.

Salesianum's Mike Drake (left) gets ready to take a shot against Delaware Military Academy. (The Dialog/Jason Winchell)

Salesianum’s Mike Drake is the state player of the year in boys lacrosse. (The Dialog/Jason Winchell)

Drake was also named a high school all-American, as were fellow first-team all-staters Patrick Udovich and Nick Salameda of Archmere.

First team

Mike Drake, Salesianum, attack

Brett Hobbs, Salesianum, midfielder

Patrick Udovich, Archmere, defense

Jim Blaszkow, Salesianum, defense

Nick Salameda, Archmere, long-stick midfielder

Brady Emmi, Salesianum, goaltender

Second team

Taylor Witherell, Salesianum; Xavier Glavin, Archmere; Cole Bauer, Archmere; Nick Bowen, Archmere

Third team

Mitchell Moyer, Archmere; Jamie Hobbs, Salesianum; Chad Cannon, Salesianum

Honorable mention

Patrick Drake, Salesianum; Colin Kennedy, Salesianum

Academic All-American

Kevin Marchioni, St. Elizabeth

 

In girls soccer, state runner-up Padua had five players placed on the First XI, which combines Division I and Division II schools. Four Catholic schools were represented on the Division II teams.

Julia Detwiler is one of Padua's weapons as the Pandas head into the state tournament. (The Dialog/Mike Lang)

Julia Detwiler was one of five Padua soccer players who earned a spot in the First XI. (The Dialog/Mike Lang)

First XI

Emilia Ryjewski, Padua

Ashlee Brentlinger, Padua

Julia Detwiler, Padua

Arryana Daniels, Padua

Katie Szczerba, Padua (goalkeeper)

Division I

First team

Ryjewski, Brentlinger, Detwiler, Daniels, Szczerba and Anne Brush, Padua

Second team

Lindsay Machamer, Padua; Cam Scully, Padua; Brianna Niggebrugge, Padua

Division II

First team

Leah DaCosta, Archmere

Hannah Schepers, St. Mark’s

Allie Olmstead, Ursuline

Megan Ogden, Ursuline

Second team

Julia Jogani, Archmere; Lauren Murray, Archmere; Alanna Speaks, St. Elizabeth; Ali Kochie, Ursuline

 

Three Catholic schools are represented on the girls’ lacrosse first team.

Brooke Schmeusser and Ursuline are the second seed in the tournament. (The Dialog/Mike Lang)

Brooke Schmeusser, a first-team selection, was a force for Ursuline this season. (The Dialog/Mike Lang)

First team

Brooke Schmeusser, attack, Ursuline

Kendra Schweizer, attack, St. Mark’s

Sydney Yanick, midfield, Archmere

Erin O’Doherty, midfield, Ursuline

Maggie Malloy, defense, Archmere

Cara Grzybowski, defense, Ursuline

Second team

Megan Noonan, St. Mark’s; Jane Lyons, Ursuline; Caroline Donovan, Archmere

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed

Marquee Powered By Know How Media.