Home Our Diocese Sals' Mike Drake leads all-state selections from Catholic schools

Sals' Mike Drake leads all-state selections from Catholic schools

569

 
 
Salesianum senior attack Mike Drake, who scored two goals in the Sals’ championship-game win on June 3, has been named the 2017 state boys lacrosse player of the year. Drake will continue his athletic career at the University of Notre Dame.
He is one of six players from Catholic schools who earned first-team honors. The selections were announced June 5 by the state lacrosse coaches association.

Salesianum's Mike Drake (left) gets ready to take a shot against Delaware Military Academy. (The Dialog/Jason Winchell)
Salesianum’s Mike Drake is the state player of the year in boys lacrosse. (The Dialog/Jason Winchell)

Drake was also named a high school all-American, as were fellow first-team all-staters Patrick Udovich and Nick Salameda of Archmere.
First team
Mike Drake, Salesianum, attack
Brett Hobbs, Salesianum, midfielder
Patrick Udovich, Archmere, defense
Jim Blaszkow, Salesianum, defense
Nick Salameda, Archmere, long-stick midfielder
Brady Emmi, Salesianum, goaltender
Second team
Taylor Witherell, Salesianum; Xavier Glavin, Archmere; Cole Bauer, Archmere; Nick Bowen, Archmere
Third team
Mitchell Moyer, Archmere; Jamie Hobbs, Salesianum; Chad Cannon, Salesianum
Honorable mention
Patrick Drake, Salesianum; Colin Kennedy, Salesianum
Academic All-American
Kevin Marchioni, St. Elizabeth
 
In girls soccer, state runner-up Padua had five players placed on the First XI, which combines Division I and Division II schools. Four Catholic schools were represented on the Division II teams.
Julia Detwiler is one of Padua's weapons as the Pandas head into the state tournament. (The Dialog/Mike Lang)
Julia Detwiler was one of five Padua soccer players who earned a spot in the First XI. (The Dialog/Mike Lang)

First XI
Emilia Ryjewski, Padua
Ashlee Brentlinger, Padua
Julia Detwiler, Padua
Arryana Daniels, Padua
Katie Szczerba, Padua (goalkeeper)
Division I
First team
Ryjewski, Brentlinger, Detwiler, Daniels, Szczerba and Anne Brush, Padua
Second team
Lindsay Machamer, Padua; Cam Scully, Padua; Brianna Niggebrugge, Padua
Division II
First team
Leah DaCosta, Archmere
Hannah Schepers, St. Mark’s
Allie Olmstead, Ursuline
Megan Ogden, Ursuline
Second team
Julia Jogani, Archmere; Lauren Murray, Archmere; Alanna Speaks, St. Elizabeth; Ali Kochie, Ursuline
 
Three Catholic schools are represented on the girls’ lacrosse first team.
Brooke Schmeusser and Ursuline are the second seed in the tournament. (The Dialog/Mike Lang)
Brooke Schmeusser, a first-team selection, was a force for Ursuline this season. (The Dialog/Mike Lang)

First team
Brooke Schmeusser, attack, Ursuline
Kendra Schweizer, attack, St. Mark’s
Sydney Yanick, midfield, Archmere
Erin O’Doherty, midfield, Ursuline
Maggie Malloy, defense, Archmere
Cara Grzybowski, defense, Ursuline
Second team
Megan Noonan, St. Mark’s; Jane Lyons, Ursuline; Caroline Donovan, Archmere