Home Our Diocese High schools announce eighth-grade scholarship recipients

High schools announce eighth-grade scholarship recipients

3010

Catholic high schools in the Diocese of Wilmington have begun awarding scholarships to eighth-grade students who have applied to those schools. Names and schools were provided by the high schools.

St. Thomas More Academy

Delaware

Holy Cross: Leilani Anupol, Abhishek Biswas, Rachel Mackie, Natalie Kim Ramos and Chiagozie Umobi

Central: Julia King

Maryland

Most Blessed Sacrament: Logan Haffner

 

St. Elizabeth High School

Delaware

St. Elizabeth: Tristen Hudson, Kylie Roderick

All Saints: Katie Gatelein, Marcela Lemos

Christ the Teacher: Abigale Britz, Papa Manu, Francis McGurk

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Mason Davis, Louis Rizzo, Ryan Simmers

St. Ann: Fracesca Tusso

St. John the Beloved: Joanna Chapman, Megan Chapman, Peter Chapman, Jodee Rigor

St. Mary Magdalen: Anne McTaggart, Leo McTaggart, Jack Sutton, Matthew Schwartz

St. Peter the Apostle: Brandon Cell, Chandler Morrell

Alfred G. Waters: Amelie Devine

Newark Center for Creative Learning: Alejandro Lobo

P.S. duPont: Julianne Heller, Madelyn Thomas, Caroline Vanderloo

Maryland

Immaculate Conception: Ariane Elyse Simbulan

Mount Aviat: Erin Donohue, Matthew Trout

Pennsylvania

Chester Community Charter: Aaliyah Campbell

 

Ursuline Academy

Delaware

Ursuline: Ella Arcari, Chloe Dandurand, Isabella Dayrit, Brighid Deely, Meredith Frazier, Margaret Lober, Christina Marcin, Serena Martin, Ava Medeiros, Ragan Odle, Zoe Skibicki, Julia Thiemann, Natalie Whalen

All Saints: Lily Fish

Christ the Teacher: Abigale Britz, Colleen McCann, Maya Rigor

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Mary Katherine Dorsey, Sophie Maguire, Julia Querey, Olivia Staats

St. Ann: Samantha Tuschinski, Isabella Tusso

St. John the Beloved: Skylar Salvo

St. Mary Magdalen: Caelen Grubb, Geneva Laur, Fiona McGlinchey, Anne McTaggart

Alfred G. Waters: Victoria Cape

Hockessin Montessori: Kayley Knackstedt

Independence: Maria Lombardi, Erin Sentman, Rachel Watt

MOT Charter: Ava Lindia, Isabella Lindia

Springer: Alexis Kodadek

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Sophia Shroyer, Vivian Wiggins

Pennsylvania

Kennett: Brooke Traver

Charles F. Patton: Isabella Romanoli

New Jersey

St. Margaret’s: Cecilia Fredricks

 

St. Mark’s High School

Delaware

St. John the Beloved: Lily Abrams, Gwen Abrams, Sean Abrams, Cassidy Becker, Megan Chapman, Joanna Chapman, Peter Chapman, Clare Cotter, Donte DeAngelis, Meghan Derick, Hannah Heredia, Mia Lutrzykowski, Erin Nolte, Jordyn Palmer, Michael Portale, Jodee Rigor, Grace Smith, Devin Smith, Katie Weinrich, Matthew Williams, Casey Winnington, Matthew Schwarz

Nativity: Zymar Chase

Serviam: Jamileth Chavez Vieyra, A’Niva Frazier

St. Peter the Apostle: Savannah Bellon, Taina Black, Brandon Cell, Nicholas Lawson, Chandler Morrell

Christ the Teacher: Madison Angotti, Cassidy Blum, Morgan Bond, Abigale Britz, Michael Clarke, Brandon DiOrrio, Faith Dowling, Esosa Ediae, Connor Feeley, Papa Manu, Erin McCann, Karen Netto, Charmaine Pasicolan, Alexis Rabinovitch

All Saints: Lily Fish, Sean Hamilton, Tyler Messinger, Genevieve Naylor, Benjamin Ogbonah

St. Anthony of Padua: John DiOssi

Holy Angels: Emma DiSabatino, Julian Hietpas, David Link, Samantha Papili, Margaret Patterson, Cody Rager, Linus Wise, Alexandra Workman

St. Ann: John Burns

St. Mary Magdalen: Conor Campbell, Max Coughenour, Brigid Hamberger, Nathan Martin, Leo McTaggart, Anne McTaggart, Michael Toy

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Mason Davis, Kenzie Fleming, Ryan James, Tyler Satterfield, Ryan Simmers, Olivia Staats, Elizabeth Villec, Katherine Kardash

Holy Cross: Chiagozie Umobi

St. Elizabeth: Kate Weir

Cab Calloway: Arundhati Dole

Shue-Medill: Ethan John

Conrad: Madison Mezick

Newark Center for Creative Learning: Amelia Roosen

Towle Institute: Elizabeth Rosseel

George Read: Colin Wilson

Brandywine Springs: Arya Mittal, Katie Sonchen

John Dickinson Middle Years: Isabella McKenna, Madilyn Sayers, Emily Wei

Odyssey Charter: Joshua Gonzalez, Demetrios Lennon, Anastasia Stanley, Alexis Wiggins

P.S. DuPont: Avery Tingey

Las Americas ASPIRA: Leonardo Cardena, Sara Spoltore

Alfred G. Waters: Katherine Carlisle

Kirk: Faith Smith

Independence: Anna Casarino, Anagha Gummadivalli, Maria Lombardi, Justin Molen

Skyline: Justin Hahn, Rachel Watt

Edison Charter: Makavia Atley

H.B. DuPont: Saladhitvan Baby, Kelly Barker, Tyler Kreps, Ashton Modi, Alexis Montante, Ryan Mundy, Aamir Salahaldeen

New Castle Charter: Darius Boakye

Springer: Tommy Bosso, Hayden Fauerbach

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Dylan Smallwood

Maryland

Immaculate Conception: Aubrey Clarke, Victoria Crockett, Evan Pickering, Ariane Simbulan, Kwame Solomon

Mount Aviat: Skylar Crabtree, Katie Fausnaugh, Anna Palm, Katherine Preisch, Matthew Trout, Jael Xavier, Sebastian Hartman

Good Shepherd: Herbert Montgomery

Tome: Mya Lewis

Perryville: Anastasia Vosinakis

Pennsylvania

Assumption BVM: Luca Bracalenti, Chloe DiFilippo, Emmanuel Pajibo

 

Padua

Delaware

Ursuline: Ella Arcari, Meredith Frazier, Serena Martin, Julia Thiemann

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Mary Katherine Dorsey, Brigid Flanagan, Kenzie Fleming, Sophie Maguire, Abigail McLaughlin, Louise Poppiti, Julia Querey, Olivia Staats

St. John the Beloved: Emily Malone, Sklyar Salvo, Katie Wenrich

Christ the Teacher: Esosa Ediae, Kira Hearn, Erin McCann, Charmaine Pasicolan

Holy Angels: Margaret Patterson, Alexis Rabinovitch

All Saints: Katie Gatelein, Marcela Lemos, Meredity Rhoades

St. Mary Magdalen: Caelen Grubb, Caitlyn Kennedy, Peyton Kennedy, Geneva Laur, Anne McTaggart, Claire Stella

St. Ann: Megan Leach, Samantha Tuschinski, Francesca Tusso

Alfred G. Waters: Victoria Carpe

St. Anne’s Episcopal: Madelyn Galbus

Independence: Anna Casarino, Emma deGarbolewski, Defne Elbeyli, Iris Fang, Jenna Haughton, Jordan Kenton, Maria Lombardi, Olivia MacMillan, Erin Sentman, Charis Suh

Brandywine Springs: Satwika Tattari

MOT Charter: Ava Lindia

P.S. DuPont: Michelle Do, Simi Edeki, Juliane Heller, Celia Lucey, Erinn McCloskey, Abigail Peters, Maya Stokes, Avery Tingey, Caroline Vanderloo

Cab Calloway: Arundhati Dole

Las Americas ASPIRA: Sara Spoltore

Maryland

Immaculate Conception: Victoria Crockett

Mount Aviat: Erin Donohue, Anna Palm

Pennsylvania

St. Cornelius: Cecilia Hricko

St. Thomas the Apostle: Pauline Hartman, Sara McLaughlin, Abigail Ryan

Northley: Lily Egbert, Kylie Moor

Kennett: Brooke Traver

New Jersey

Guardian Angels: Grace Brennan

St. Margaret Regional: Gwyneth Macdonald, Hannah Schulden

Holy Family Regional: Barbara Nather, Meghan Peters, Emma Regotti, Regina Smith

Friends: Tylar Pierce

 

Salesianum

Delaware

Independence: Justin Abrams, John Alberta, Alexander Chambers, Justin Molen, Kehbuma Nukuma, Gabriel Simpson, Michael Sullivan, Elliott Wolhar

St. John the Beloved: Dominic Amato, Peter Chapman, Dante DeAngelis, Cade McPeak, Joseph Spagnolo

Christ the Teacher: Nathan Baxter, Majo James, Francis McGurk, Etienne Mufigho

All Saints: Paul Brecht, Tyler Messinger

St. Mary Magdalen: Nicholas Carney, Max Coughenour, Ryan Goodwin, Nolan Harmon, William Keegan, Nathan Martin, Nicholas Priest, Jack Sutton

Nativity: Javier Cruz-Mendoza

St. Peter the Apostle: Brandon Cell, Chandler Morrell

St. Ann: Samuel Dumas, Aidan Burke

Holy Angels: Julian Hietpas

St. Edmond’s: James Kriner, Jack Mancuso, Noah Narvaez, Seamus Oliver

St. Anthony of Padua: Edward Loyola, Hayden Scully

Holy Cross: Chiagozie Umobi

Immaculate Heart of Mary: Mason Davis, Matthew Nagle, Louis Rizzo

Springer: William Betterly, Michael Lutz

Brandywine Springs: Noah Acevedo, Zachary Bleifer, William McDermott

New Castle Charter: Darius Boakye

P.S. DuPont: Ryan Banko, Wyatt Flicker, Khai McCaskill, Matthew Schoenfeld, Aiden Smith

Tower Hill: Conrad Grauver

H.B. DuPont: Noah Gross, Ashton Modi, Justin Terranova

Learning Express: Raza Mahmud

Wilmington Friends: Conner Manning

Caravel: James Steeman

Las Americas ASPIRA: Nathan Woerner

Maryland

Mount Aviat: Sebastian Hartman

Immaculate Conception: Sean Mann

Pennsylvania

St. Agnes: Joseph Sheridan

St. Maximilian Kolbe: Robert DiFabio, Joseph Fielding, Scott Lucarelli, Henry Sabine

Assumption BVM: Robert Koenig, Benjamin Trowbridge

Ss. Simon and Jude: Kyle Van Couch

Ss. Philip and James: Patrick Maxwell

St. Thomas the Apostle: Daniel Mlynarski, Kaleb Russell

St. Cornelius: Jacob Nicosia

Northley: Connor Day

Kennett: Christian Dahms

Shipley: Asher Laackman

New Jersey

Holy Angels: Benjamin Cimorelli

St. James: Brendan Small

Pennsville: Cole Cahill

Guardian Angels: Corey Redington, Thomas Yucis

Clearview: Felipe Fernandez

Woodland Country Day: Benjamin Demosthene

Kingsway: Michael Scott

New York

Bishop Dunn: James Titolo