Home Local Sports Get into the Christmas spirit — give yourself the gift of high...

Get into the Christmas spirit — give yourself the gift of high school sports

858
The Dialog/Jason Winchell

The schedule lightens a bit this week as teams get ready for the Christmas break. There are a few intriguing games on the docket, and wrestling features two of the biggest in-season tournaments.

Girls

Basketball

Monday

Cambridge-South Dorchester at Ss. Peter and Paul (0-5), 4 p.m.

Delaware Military Academy (0-3) at Archmere (2-1), 6:15 p.m.

Tuesday

Seaford (3-2) at St. Thomas More (3-0), 4 p..m.

Wednesday

Ursuline (1-0) at Archmere, 6 15 p.m. The Raiders, who took part in the She Got Game Classic over the weekend in the Washington, D.C., area, return to the First State to meet the Auks.

Thursday

William Penn (2-1) vs. St. Mark’s (4-1), 5 p.m. at Glasgow High School as part of the Dragon Winter Classic

Padua (2-1) at Cape Henlopen (3-1), 6:15 p.m. The Pandas take their high-speed offense and pressure defense to Sussex County, where the Vikings await their first upstate opponent.

Westtown (Pa.) at St. Elizabeth (3-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday

St. Mark’s vs. TBD, time TBA at Glasgow High School as part of the Dragon Winter Classic

 

Boys

Basketball

Tuesday

Park at Ss. Peter and Paul (2-3), 5 p.m.

Archmere (4-0) at Delaware Military Academy (3-1), 6:15 p.m. The Auks take their undefeated record into the DMA Dome, where the Seahawks will play their fifth straight game. Even though it’s early in the season, this contest could loom large in determining the Diamond State Athletic Conference champion.

Thursday

McKean (3-2) at St. Mark’s (1-1), 7:15 p.m.

Tatnall (2-2) at Salesianum (3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

St. Thomas More (3-1) at Glasgow (1-1), 8 p.m., part of the Dragon Winter Classic

Saturday

St. Thomas More vs. TBD, time TBA at Glasgow High School as part of the Dragon Winter Classic

 

Wrestling

Friday-Saturday

Archmere (2-0) and St. Mark’s (0-0), 4 p.m. at William Penn High School as part of the Howdy Duncan Invitational

Saturday-Sunday

Salesianum (0-0) at Beast of the East at the University of Delaware

 

Hockey

Monday

Appoquinimink vs. St. Mark’s, 7:40 p.m., Patriot Ice Center

Thursday

Glenelg Country School vs. Ss. Peter and Paul, 3:15 p.m., Talbot Community Center Ice Rink

Friday

Kennett (Pa.) vs. Salesianum, 6:30 p.m., Patriot Ice Center

St. Mark’s vs. Marple-Newtown (Pa.), 8:45 p.m., Ice Works (Aston, Pa.)

 

Boys and girls swimming (coed unless noted)

Tuesday

Tatnall vs. Archmere, 3:30 p.m., Walnut Street YMCA

St. Mark’s vs. Newark, 6:30 p.m., Glasgow High School

Thursday

Key School vs. Ss. Peter and Paul, 3:15 p.m., Easton YMCA (boys only)

St. Mark’s vs. Conrad, 7 p.m., McKean High School