Home Education and Careers Elementary students, teachers at Diocese of Wilmington schools to be honored at...

Elementary students, teachers at Diocese of Wilmington schools to be honored at virtual convention

1147
(Getty Images)

Bishop Malooly will preside at the Academic Scholars Convocation, scheduled for May 6 at 7 p.m. at St. Peter Cathedral. The virtual event will be an occasion to celebrate the success of students and teachers in diocesan elementary schools, according to Louis De Angelo, superintendent of Catholic schools.

The event will be available on the Diocese of Wilmington’s YouTube channel.

At the convocation, all elementary school students who have received scholarships for high school will be recognized. They are listed below.

Nevaeh Acevedo-Hanshaw Serviam Girls Academy
Layla Marie Adeleke Saint John the Beloved School
Oprah Adenaike Holy Cross School
Cameron Jane Aiello Saint John the Beloved School
Amambo Ajua-Alemanji Christ the Teacher Catholic School
David Astfalk Saint Mary Magdalen School
Angela Azevedo Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Leo Bergez Saint Edmond’s Academy
Michael Besancon Mount Aviat Academy
Julia Bloser Saint Mary Magdalen School
Jonathan Bocchino Saint Mary Magdalen School
Darnya Boiko Saint Ann School
Jason Bonner Saint Mary Magdalen School
Cristian Botsis Saints Peter and Paul School
Christopher Bowen Saint Elizabeth School
Bryson Bowser Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Jack Bradley Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Madelyn Brandt Ursuline Academy
Charles David Brecht Saint John the Beloved School
Jabriel Brown Serviam Girls Academy
Audrey Bruening Saint Mary Magdalen School
Isabella Burrows Saint Elizabeth School
Josie Calder Saint Mary Magdalen School
Robert Cardone Saint Ann School
Julia Carroll Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Conor Carter Saint Ann School
Quinn Catts Holy Angels School
Morgan Davis Charles Serviam Girls Academy
Laura Coady Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Carleigh Crossland Serviam Girls Academy
Juliette Cummings Ursuline Academy
Sophia DaGrossa Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Haley Daper Saint Ann School
Michael Ditchkus Holy Cross School
Aubrey Edwards Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Lily Egoville Ursuline Academy
Cassidy Fanning Saint Mary Magdalen School
Emma Fausnaugh Mount Aviat Academy
Ryan Finger Saint Mary Magdalen School
Katie Finn Ursuline Academy
Charley Fockler Mount Aviat Academy
Nicholas Giannetta Mount Aviat Academy
Maya Granda Saint Mary Magdalen School
Christian Gray Saint Peter Cathedral School
Michael Chase Guarino Saint John the Beloved School
Luke Guzevich Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Brayden Hafer Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Liam Hannan Saint Anthony of Padua School
Mya Hardy Ursuline Academy
John Hartnett Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Cameron Hartzell Saint Elizabeth School
Karla Hernandez-Arellano Serviam Girls Academy
Patrick Henry Hogate Saint John the Beloved School
Deanna Holden Serviam Girls Academy
Dena Holden Serviam Girls Academy
Kamryn Hover Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Kirah Irani Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Richard C. Jakotowicz III Saint Anthony of Padua School
Tyler Keen Holy Angels School
David Kimura Mount Aviat Academy
Aniyah King Serviam Girls Academy
Eugene Klein Mount Aviat Academy
Noelle Klinger Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Elizabeth Kolano Saint Mary Magdalen School
Nicholas Kosior Holy Cross School
Julia Krajewski Saint Mary Magdalen School
Lola Kreiser Saints Peter and Paul School
Kendall Kroniser Saints Peter and Paul School
Patrick Lamb Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Chase Lane Holy Angels School
Sarah LaPointe Saints Peter and Paul School
Julianna Lenz Ursuline Academy
Benjamin Li Saint Edmond’s Academy
Joy LiCausi Ursuline Academy
Andres Lorenzo Saint Anthony of Padua School
Kate Lovett Ursuline Academy
Layla Mahani Ursuline Academy
Aidan Mahoney Saint Ann School
Maame Manu Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Victoria Mather Mount Aviat Academy
Kaitlyn Maus Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Holly Maynard Ursuline Academy
Mia Mazzeo Saints Peter and Paul School
Caeli McAlonan Ursuline Academy
Brian McDermott Saint Mary Magdalen School
Nora McDermott Ursuline Academy
Norah McGlinchey Saint Mary Magdalen School
Hannah McGuigan Saint Anthony of Padua School
Aoife McGurk Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Lauren Mehelas Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Luke Merritt Saint Edmond’s Academy
Riley Mister Saints Peter and Paul School
Molly Monagle Saint Ann School
Kaitlyn Moore Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Keely Morgan Saints Peter and Paul School
Seamus Naughter Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Abigail Newcomb Saint Mary Magdalen School
Emma Nolan Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Joseph Philip Nolte Saint John the Beloved School
Julia Nowaczyk Saint Ann School
Emelia Panunto Ursuline Academy
Gabriel Paranczak Saint Ann School
Shivam Patel Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Caroline Poole Ursuline Academy
Gabriel Rabinovitch Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Avery Randall Ursuline Academy
Maura Read Ursuline Academy
Brooks Riddle Holy Angels School
Luca Rossi Saint Mary Magdalen School
Gavin Rovner Saint Ann School
Nicholas Salvucci Holy Angels School
Charlotte Scalora Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Chloe Rose Scharp Saint John the Beloved School
Riley Schnable Saints Peter and Paul School
Shaelynn Serio Holy Angels School
Madelyn Sheppard Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Elisabeth Small Saint Mary Magdalen School
Bella Smookler Immaculate Heart of Mary School
Helen Socorso Saint Mary Magdalen School
Jackson Stepp Saints Peter and Paul School
Theodore Stipa Saint Edmond’s Academy
Ashley Strohmeier Mount Aviat Academy
Jude Stuchlik Saint Mary Magdalen School
James Szpak Saint Mary Magdalen School
Patrick Joseph Tobin Saint John the Beloved School
Amy Tokash Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Sienna Trumbull Mount Aviat Academy
Olivia Valania Ursuline Academy
Hailey Vandenbraak Ursuline Academy
Aidan Venters Mount Aviat Academy
Sarah Voigt Mount Aviat Academy
Jace Walker Saint Ann School
Gabriel Welsh Saint Anthony of Padua School
Christian Wittmeyer Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Danielle Wooten Ursuline Academy
Alexander Xu Saint Edmond’s Academy
Steven Zeitler Christ the Teacher Catholic School
Elizabeth Zolandz Saint John the Beloved School
Rebecca Zurzolo Immaculate Heart of Mary School