Home Local Sports Lots of basketball, sprinkling of other sports on tap this week

Lots of basketball, sprinkling of other sports on tap this week

872

The second full week of winter sports includes a few intriguing matchups on the court. Ladies first.

Basketball

Monday

Padua (0-0) at Tatnall (1-2), 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Ss. Peter and Paul (0-2) at Salisbury School, 4 p.m.

Brandywine (1-1) at St. Mark’s (2-1), 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Holly Grove Christian at St. Thomas More (2-0), 5 p.m.

St. Elizabeth (2-0) at Caesar Rodney (1-2), 5:30 p.m.

First State Military (0-2) at Archmere (1-1), 6:15 p.m.

Ursuline (0-0) at Padua, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday

Ss. Peter and Paul at Cavlerton (Md.), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Padua at Hun (N.J.), noon

St. Mark’s at Delaware Military (0-1), 1 p.m.

Ursuline vs. TBA, 5:20 p.m. at First Baptist Church of Glenarden (Md.), part of the She Got Game Classic

Sunday

Ursuline vs. TBA, 9 a.m. at Elizabeth Seton (Md.), part of the She Got Game Classic

 

Boys

Basketball

Monday

Salisbury School (Md.) at Ss. Peter and Paul (1-1), 4 p.m.

Tuesday

St. Elizabeth (2-1) at St. Georges (1-1), 5:45 p.m.

First State Military at Archmere (2-0), 6:15 p.m.

Salesianum (1-0) at Newark Charter (2-1), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Holly Grove Christian (Md.) at St. Thomas More (2-0), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Ss. Peter and Paul at Calverton (Md.), 6 p.m.

Friends (1-1) at Archmere, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday

St. Thomas More vs. Howard (0-2), 1 p.m. at St. Georges, part of the Rumble by the River.

St. Mark’s (1-0) at St. Georges, 5 p.m., part of the Rumble by the River.

Appoquinimink (1-1) at Salesianum, 7:30 p.m.

 

Wrestling

Wednesday

Archmere (0-0) at Conrad (0-0), 6 p.m.

Friday

Friends (1-1) at Archmere, 4 p.m.

Saturday-Sunday

Salesianum (0-0) at Beast of the East, Bob Carpenter Center, Newark.

 

Swimming – coed unless otherwise noted

Tuesday

St. Mark’s at Concord, 3:30 p.m.

Archmere at St. Andrew’s, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Sanford vs. Padua, 3 p.m. at Fraim Boys and Girls Club (girls only)

Ursuline/Salesianum vs. Delaware Military, 3:30 p.m. at Charter School of Wilmington

Friday

Ss. Peter and Paul at Queen Annes County (Md.), 2:30 p.m. at Washington College (boys only)