Home Local Sports Lots of basketball, sprinkling of other sports on tap this week

Lots of basketball, sprinkling of other sports on tap this week

583
0

The second full week of winter sports includes a few intriguing matchups on the court. Ladies first.

Basketball

Monday

Padua (0-0) at Tatnall (1-2), 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Ss. Peter and Paul (0-2) at Salisbury School, 4 p.m.

Brandywine (1-1) at St. Mark’s (2-1), 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Holly Grove Christian at St. Thomas More (2-0), 5 p.m.

St. Elizabeth (2-0) at Caesar Rodney (1-2), 5:30 p.m.

First State Military (0-2) at Archmere (1-1), 6:15 p.m.

Ursuline (0-0) at Padua, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday

Ss. Peter and Paul at Cavlerton (Md.), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Padua at Hun (N.J.), noon

St. Mark’s at Delaware Military (0-1), 1 p.m.

Ursuline vs. TBA, 5:20 p.m. at First Baptist Church of Glenarden (Md.), part of the She Got Game Classic

Sunday

Ursuline vs. TBA, 9 a.m. at Elizabeth Seton (Md.), part of the She Got Game Classic

 

Boys

Basketball

Monday

Salisbury School (Md.) at Ss. Peter and Paul (1-1), 4 p.m.

Tuesday

St. Elizabeth (2-1) at St. Georges (1-1), 5:45 p.m.

First State Military at Archmere (2-0), 6:15 p.m.

Salesianum (1-0) at Newark Charter (2-1), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Holly Grove Christian (Md.) at St. Thomas More (2-0), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Ss. Peter and Paul at Calverton (Md.), 6 p.m.

Friends (1-1) at Archmere, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday

St. Thomas More vs. Howard (0-2), 1 p.m. at St. Georges, part of the Rumble by the River.

St. Mark’s (1-0) at St. Georges, 5 p.m., part of the Rumble by the River.

Appoquinimink (1-1) at Salesianum, 7:30 p.m.

 

Wrestling

Wednesday

Archmere (0-0) at Conrad (0-0), 6 p.m.

Friday

Friends (1-1) at Archmere, 4 p.m.

Saturday-Sunday

Salesianum (0-0) at Beast of the East, Bob Carpenter Center, Newark.

 

Swimming – coed unless otherwise noted

Tuesday

St. Mark’s at Concord, 3:30 p.m.

Archmere at St. Andrew’s, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Sanford vs. Padua, 3 p.m. at Fraim Boys and Girls Club (girls only)

Ursuline/Salesianum vs. Delaware Military, 3:30 p.m. at Charter School of Wilmington

Friday

Ss. Peter and Paul at Queen Annes County (Md.), 2:30 p.m. at Washington College (boys only)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here