The busiest season on the high school sports calendar gets under way for Catholic high schools March 19 with softball, lacrosse, soccer and tennis. It may be a bit chilly, but that won’t stop the players from grabbing their equipment and heading outside.
The earliest contests on Tuesday begin at 3:30 p.m., including a veteran Saint Mark’s softball team looking to continue its success from last season, a Padua soccer team that will be seeking a return to the state championship game and an Archmere lacrosse squad that went 15-2 in 2023, reaching the state semifinals.
Don’t forget to confirm dates and times before making the trip. Schedules are always subject to change.
All records are 0-0 except where noted.
Girls
Softball
Saint Mark’s at Concord, 3:30 p.m.
Archmere vs. Ursuline, 4 p.m. at Midway Softball Complex
Thursday, March 21
Concord at Archmere, 4 p.m.
Saint Mark’s at Middletown, 4 p.m.
Odyssey Charter vs. Ursuline, 4 p.m. at Midway Softball Complex
Friday, March 22
Brandywine vs. Padua, 3:45 p.m. at Midway Softball Complex
Saturday, March 23
Conrad at Saint Mark’s, 1 p.m.
Padua at Archmere, 2 p.m.
Lacrosse
Caravel vs. Padua, 3:30 p.m. at Chase Fieldhouse
Indian Creek at Ss. Peter and Paul (0-1), 4 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20
Saint Mark’s at Concord, 3:30 p.m.
Polytech at Archmere, 3:45 p.m.
Ursuline at Tatnall, 3:45 p.m.
Thursday, March 21
Parkside at Ss. Peter and Paul, 4 p.m.
Friday, March 22
Ursuline at Archmere, 4 p.m.
St. Georges at Saint Mark’s, 4 p.m.
Saturday, March 23
Padua at Wilmington Friends, 11 a.m.
Soccer
Ursuline at Tatnall, 3:30 p.m.
Padua at Appoquinimink, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20
Archmere at Wilmington Charter, 3:30 p.m.
Newark Charter vs. St. Elizabeth, 3:45 p.m. at Banning Park
Saint Mark’s vs. Padua, 7 p.m. at Abessinio Stadium
Thursday, March 21
Ursuline at Caravel, 6:15 p.m.
Saturday, March 23
Newark Charter at Ursuline, 11 a.m.
Saint Mark’s at Smyrna, 6 p.m.
Tennis
Padua at Odessa, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 20
Salisbury Christian at Ss. Peter and Paul, time TBA
Smyrna vs. Padua 3:30 p.m. at Delcastle Recreation Center
Thursday, March 21
Saint Mark’s at Newark, 3:45 p.m.
Friday, March 22
Ursuline at Wilmington Charter, 3:30 p.m.
Archmere at Conrad, 3:30 p.m.
Track
Archmere and Saint Mark’s at Newark Charter, 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 23
Padua and Ursuline at A.I. DuPont Invitational, 9 a.m.
Saint Mark’s at Tatnall, 10 a.m.